IT | EN | DE

Properties of Galanis olive oil


Characteristics

Our oil has an acidity ranging from 0.15 - 0.3% (0.2% at the 2017 harvest). The polyphenol content is 350mg/kg. Naturally, the data vary from year to year depending on the climatic conditions. Every year, we obtain Certification of sustainable agriculture for our proper use of fertilizers and for our passionate care of trees and the soil. Our olives are pressed immediately after being harvested using the cold extraction method, and the oil is neither filtered nor refined.

In cuisine

Raw: put Galanis oil on your salads, meat, fish and grilled vegetables or simply put it on fresh bread with a little oregano and garlic.
Cooked: it can be used for all cooking methods. It enhances the flavour of vegetables cooked in oil and is excellent for frying vegetables such as courgettes, aubergines and peppers.

For health

Take a tablespoon of Galanis olive oil in the morning for the wellbeing of your intestines. It is useful for cleansing the mouth and preventing or treating gum disease and bad breath. It also helps with acne and dry lips. It can be used on sunburn and to nourish new skin. It has been scientifically proven that extra-virgin olive oil with a high polyphenol content such as Galanis reduces many types of inflammation, helps to prevent strokes and heart diseases, fights diabetes and obesity, and stops the growth of cancer cells.
It is an elisir for our palate and for our health. Try it!

A beauty treatment

It can be used in a bath with or without foam for soft fragrant skin. It can be used every evening to treat dry feet and heels, remove make-up and soften the cuticles around the nails.
It can be used on hair before washing it to nourish it and massage the scalp in order to prevent dandruff.